Privacy notice

Introduction

Who are we?

We are Monaghan County Council, with an address at The Glen, Monaghan. Monaghan County Council is the democratically elected unit of local government in Monaghan and under the provisions of the Local Government Acts (as amended) and various other statutory provisions is responsible for the provision of an extensive and diverse range of services to the people of the County. Monaghan County Council seeks to promote and drive the economic, social and cultural development of the County and in doing so contributes significantly to improving the quality of life of the people of Monaghan.

The primary function of the Council is to provide a wide range of services to meet the economic, social and cultural needs of its customers under the following headings:

• Arts
• Community Development
• Corporate Services
• Environment
• Finance
• Fire and Building Control
• Heritage
• Housing
• Human Resources
• Library
• Motor Tax
• Museum
• Planning and Economic Development
• Road Transport
• Tourism

This privacy notice sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or from others, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we treat it.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Acts 1988-2018 (as amended) and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (together the ‘Acts’) the Data Controller is: –

Monaghan County Council

Monaghan County Council acts as Data Controller where performing its functions as a local authority; as an employer and where dealing with suppliers.

For the purposes of Part 5 of the Data Protection Act 2018, Monaghan County Council is a Competent Authority in relation to its law enforcement functions, as outlined further below.

If you have any concerns about how we collect or process your personal data, our Data Protection Officer may be contacted at: –

dataprotectionofficer@monaghancoco.ie

Privacy Notice

Monaghan County Council has created this Privacy Notice in order to comply with the Acts and to demonstrate its firm commitment to respecting your privacy.

In order to provide the most effective and targeted range of services which meet the needs of the citizens, communities and businesses within the County, we are required to collect, process and use certain types of information about people and organisations. Monaghan County Council collects and processes a significant amount of ‘personal data’ and in some cases sensitive personal data known as ‘Special Category Personal Data’ in various multiple formats on a daily basis. Our commitment is to ensure that the personal data supplied is:

• Obtained lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner,
• Collected for only specified, explicit and legitimate purposes,
• Adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for the purpose for which it was obtained,
• Recorded, stored accurately and where necessary kept up to date,
• Kept for no longer than is necessary and in a form, which permits identification of the data subject,
• Processed in a manner that ensures the appropriate security of the personal data including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing of the data.

What Personal Data do we collect from you?

You may give us personal data by:

Corresponding with us by letter, telephone, email, social media or otherwise. We ask you to disclose only as much information as is necessary to provide you with our services or to submit a question/suggestion/comment in relation to our website or our services.

Using our services both as a resident of, and visitor to, Monaghan and by filling in application forms to avail of our services. The type of information we collect includes your name; address; Eircode; land ownership; email address; phone number; proof of citizenship; employment details; family composition; parents/guardians/next of kin; income details; bank account details; details relating to dependents and children; PPSN; date of birth; place of birth; proof of identification and/or address; details of the services provided by us to you (e.g. housing provision/library services/planning permission, etc.); details of any outstanding liability due to us (e.g. NPPR charge, commercial rates, development charges etc.); details of criminal offences committed where we are responsible for enforcing these laws (i.e. dog control, litter, traffic and environmental offences); CCTV and webcam footage; photographic images taken at events (where you have been notified of this); photographic images of your car and/or motor tax details taken using traffic warden handheld units; and electoral register information.

We may also collect the following Special Categories of Personal Data where this is necessary and relevant to your application/request for specific services:

– Information relating to your racial or ethnic origin and
– Information concerning your health.

If you wish to apply for a particular service from Monaghan County Council you may be asked for personal details specific to you and your family, in order to support your application. Monaghan County Council sets out the information it requires in a series of separate and distinct application forms relevant to each of these services. Further information specific to each service provided by Monaghan County Council is set out in a number of separate notices.

Opting to receive information in relation to our organisation or our services, for example, by signing up at an event or at our offices. The type of information we may collect includes your name; address, telephone and email address.
Using our website. For further information please see our Cookie Policy.

Applying to work with us. The type of information you may provide in your application form or cover letter include your name, address, email address and telephone number. Application forms may include information relevant to your employment history, for example referee, education (degrees obtained, places worked, positions held, relevant awards) and immigration status (to establish if you require a work permit). We ask that you do not disclose sensitive personal information (e.g. race/ethnic origin, religion, philosophical or political beliefs, financial data etc.) in your application. In order to make appropriate arrangements for you at interview stage, we also request details of any disability you may have which would necessitate any such arrangements.

Supplying us with goods or services. Service providers and suppliers provide us with information which includes contact details; name, address; email; business address; telephone number; billing payment details; VAT number; Tax Clearance Certificates; insurance details and bank account details.

What information about you do we obtain from others?

We obtain certain information about you from other sources such as, for example, Irish Water, the Revenue Commissioners etc. The type of information that we obtain from others and the source of this information is set out in Schedule 1 at the end of this document.

Why do we collect this information?

Monaghan County Council collects this information through the performance of its functions and in order to provide you with our services; to market our services; to improve our website; and to recruit staff.

We will use this information to: –

Service users/members of the public

• To fulfil our statutory functions and obligations as a local authority, as set out in various statutory provisions.
• To process your application in relation to, and/or to provide you with, any of our services pursuant to our statutory functions and obligations;
• To communicate efficiently and effectively with you as part of our relationship with you;
• To assist in the detection, prevention, investigation and prosecution of criminal offences and to help secure public order and safety in public places (through the use of CCTV);
• To enforce traffic laws (for example, through issuing tickets for pay parking and motor tax offences) and to enforce waste/litter pollution laws (for example, through issuing fines for illegal dumping etc.)
• To deliver information about our services, where you have subscribed to receive same;
• To investigate complaints received about our services;
• To comply with health & safety law and other legal obligations;

Contractors/Consultants/Suppliers

• To set you/your company up as a supplier on our systems;
• To liaise with you about projects that we are undertaking with you;
• To pay you and to collect payment from you;

Candidates

To create a candidate profile for you if you are a prospective employee or nominated for election and to communicate with you in relation to your application.

Website Users

• To administer and improve our website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, research and statistical purposes;
• As part of our effort to keep our website safe and secure.

The legal bases for the processing of your personal data are: –

• The processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in us as the controller by virtue of our statutory functions set out under the Local Government Acts and various other statutory provisions;
• The processing is necessary in order to protect the vital interests of you or of another natural person;
• The processing is necessary for the performance of a contract which you have entered into with us or to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract;
• The processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject;
• That you have provided consent for the processing for one or more specified purposes such as marketing, for example, when you subscribe to receive news and updates about our organisation or the services we provide.

The legal basis for the processing of your Special Category Personal Data is: –

• Subject to suitable and specific measures having been taken to safeguard your fundamental rights and freedoms, the processing is necessary for the performance of a function conferred on us under the Local Government Acts (as amended) and various other enactments, in accordance with Section 49 of the Data Protection Act 201;
• The processing is necessary in order to protect the vital interests of you or of another natural person.

Who do we share this information with?

We may share your personal data with selected third parties including suppliers and contractors in order to provide you with our services. For example, these suppliers may include our web hosting provider and our IT service providers.

In addition, we may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your information in order to comply with any legal obligation (including an obligation to share information with other state bodies), or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect our rights, property or safety of our service users or others. This includes exchanging information with other organisations for the purpose of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Information which you provide to one department within Monaghan County Council may be shared with other departments within the Council where this sharing is necessary and proportionate for the performance of our statutory functions. In particular, your information may be shared with other departments within the Council in order to enable the set off of moneys due to Monaghan County Council against sums owed to you, pursuant to Section 7 of the Local Government (Financial Provisions) (No.2) Act 1983.

A list of all entities with whom your personal data may be shared is available at the end of this document set out in Schedule 2.

How long do we keep hold of your information?

The time periods for which we retain your information depends on the type of information and the purposes for which we use it. We will keep your information for no longer than is required or permitted.

For further information on the periods for which your personal data is kept, please see our National Retention Policy. Please note that this retention policy is currently under review.

Do we transfer your information outside The European Union or European Economic Area?

Yes.

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored in, the United States which is outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) and for which there is not an adequacy decision relating to the safeguards for personal data from the European Commission. For details of the third parties with whom we share your data please see Schedule 2 at the end of this document.

Appropriate safeguards, including EU-US Privacy Shield certification, have been put in place to protect your information and you may obtain a copy of those safeguards by emailing
dataprotectionofficer@monaghancoco.ie.

What are your rights with respect to your personal data?

You have the following rights:

• The right to access the personal data we hold about you.

• The right to require us to rectify any inaccurate personal data about you without undue delay.

• The right to have us erase any personal data we hold about you in circumstances such as where it is no longer necessary for us to hold the personal data or, in some circumstances, if you have withdrawn your consent to the processing.

• The right to object to us processing personal data about you such as processing for profiling or direct marketing.

• The right to ask us to provide your personal data to you in a portable format, or where technically feasible, for us to port that personal data to another provider provided it does not result in a disclosure of personal data relating to other people.

• The right to request a restriction of the processing of your personal data.

Where our processing of your personal data is based on your consent, to that processing, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time but any processing that we have carried out before you withdraw your consent remains lawful.

We require certain information in order to be able to provide you with our services and in some instances the provision of your information will be a statutory requirement. In those circumstances, failure to provide this information when requested may result in us being unable to provide our services to you.

You may exercise any of the above rights by contacting the Data Protection Officer at: – dataprotectionofficer@monaghancoco.ie

You may lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission with respect to our processing of your personal data.

The website is www.dataprotection.ie.

What will happen if we change our privacy notice?

This notice may change from time to time, and any changes will be posted on our website and will be effective when posted. Please review this notice each time you use our website or our services. This notice was last updated on 25th MAY 2018.

How can you contact us?

Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted by

By phone: (047)30507

Address: – Monaghan County Council, County Offices, The Glen, Monaghan

Or by email: dataprotectionofficer@monaghancoco.ie

*Schedule 1

We have set out below a list of entities with whom we obtain information about you from other sources.

Source of personal dataReason data is collected
Irish Water under the provisions of the Service Level AgreementTo assist in the provision and delivery of high-quality water services
Revenue CommissionersTo assist in the collection of taxes

 

*Schedule 2

We have set out below a list of all entities with whom your personal data is shared.

Third party nameDescription of services provided
Department of Housing, Planning & Local GovernmentSupport local government in its role of promoting the well-being and quality of life of citizens and communities through the efficient performance of functions and delivery of good-value services at local level
Revenue CommissionersAssessing, collecting and managing taxes
Department of Transport, Tourism & SportOverseeing and supporting sustainable investment in National, Regional and local road programmes; providing funding.
Health Service ExecutiveProvides and supports health and Social care services
An Garda SiochanaGarda Vetting, criminal and civic investigations
Limerick City and Limerick County CouncilPayment provider on behalf of HAP recipients directly to landlords in respect of rent
Laois County CouncilPayroll Service Provider
Department of Agriculture, Food and the MarineTransfer of information for Good Agricultural Practice for Protection of Waters
Legal FirmsLegal advice in the performance of statutory functions which may include civil and criminal offences

 

*Schedule 1 and Schedule 2 – please note these schedules are work in progress and are continually being added to.