Privacy notice – Community Response Helpline

Privacy Notice – Protecting your personal data – COVID-19 Community Response Forum

Data Protection Acts 1988 -2018 (as amended) and the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR)

The purpose of this notification is to set out some information regarding the collection and processing of your personal information when you make contact with the new COVID-19 Community Response Forum. Monaghan County Council is the data controller in respect of this data.

Monaghan County Council has set up a dedicated community support line to assist at risk members of the public in accessing non-emergency and non-medical support and advice during the current public health emergency. The helpline will focus primarily on ensuring that vulnerable members of the community or those living alone can access deliveries of groceries, medicine and fuels.

The role of the Community Response Forum is to ensure that there is a coordinated community response and to enable all voluntary statutory agencies to collaborate in support of our communities and particularly of our most vulnerable members.

Monaghan County Council collects and processes a significant amount of ‘personal data’ and in some cases sensitive personal data known as ‘Special Category Personal Data’ in various multiple formats on a daily basis. Our commitment is to ensure that the personal data supplied is:

  • Obtained lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner,
  • Collected for only specified, explicit and legitimate purposes,
  • Adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for the purpose for which it was obtained,
  • Recorded, stored accurately and where necessary kept up to date,
  • Kept for no longer than is necessary and in a form, which permits identification of the data subject,
  • Processed in a manner that ensures the appropriate security of the personal data including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing of the data.

 

What Personal Data do we collect from you?

Personnel data will be collected by Monaghan County Council as part of the Community Response Forum. This data will be submitted by you either through a telephone call or by email when you make contact with the Community Support line to obtain assistance in accessing non-emergency and non-medical support.

The types of personal data that we will collect, and process includes your name, address, Eircode, telephone number, email, date of birth, next of kin.

We may collect Special Category Personal data or sensitive personal data such as medical data, for example if you have any underlying illness or are vulnerable.

We will only collect the minimum data necessary to achieve the purpose required.

 

What information is obtained from other sources?

We may obtain information from other sources such as government departments, other statutory bodies and from other third parties (including members of the public) where required.

The Council may already hold data about you which you have provided previously for a specific purpose. Normally Monaghan County Council would seek to inform you that the data provided would be used for a different purpose but due to the rapidly emerging situation regarding the current pandemic this will not always be possible.

If we already hold information regarding vulnerability as defined in the current guidance from the Government and Public Health Officials, we may share this for emergency planning purposes or to protect your vital interests by sharing with services both inside and outside the council.

We will only collect the minimum data necessary to achieve the purpose required.

 

Why do we collect this personal data?

We collect and process this information in order to manage and administer the relationship between you and us for the purpose of assisting you in accessing non-emergency and non-medical support and advice during this current public health emergency.

 

Lawful basis

 Monaghan County Council’s lawful basis for the processing of your personal data on the Community Support Line is as follows: –

The legal bases for the processing of your personal data are:

  • That you have provided consent; (Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR)
  • The processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest; (Article 6 (1) (e) GDPR; Section 66 of the Local Government Act 2001)
  • The processing is necessary in order to protect your vital interests; (Article 6 (1) (d))

 

The legal bases for the processing of your Special Category/Sensitive personal data are:

  • The processing is necessary for reasons of public interest in the area of public health acting on the guidance or directions of the National Public Health Emergency Team and Public Health Authority; (Article 9 (2) (g) (i) and Section 53 of the Data Protection Act 2018)
  • That you have provided explicit consent to the processing of this personal data for one or more specific purposes; (Article 9 (2) (a))

  

Sharing of Personal and Special Category Personal data

When you contact Monaghan County Council to seek assistance during this COVID – 19 (Coronavirus) pandemic, Monaghan County Council may share your personal data and Special Category/Sensitive personal data with the following public agencies in order to provide you with the service required;

 

·         Health Service Executive

·         Community Champion

·         An Post

·         Community Welfare Services

·         An Garda Síochána

·         Tusla

·         Local Volunteer Centre

·         Local Development Companies

·         Red Cross

·         Monaghan Civil Defence

·         GAA

·         Irish Farmers Association

·         Public Participation Network

·         Age Friendly Network

·         Local Link

·         Citizen’s Information

·         Alone

·         Migrant Forum

·         Religious Organisations

·         Monaghan Public Participation Network (PPN representing voluntary and community groups in County Monaghan)

 

This may also include many other community, voluntary, religious and sporting organisations, as well as businesses and individuals who are actively involved in the community support effort throughout Monaghan.

How long will we keep hold of your personal data?

 We will keep your information for no longer than is required or permitted during the COVID-19 public health emergency.

 

Data Security

Monaghan County Council will take appropriate security measures against unlawful or unauthorised processing of this personal data, and against the accidental loss of, or damage to personal data.

 

Further information

For full details of the collection, processing and sharing of your personal data by us and your rights in this regard, please see our full  Privacy Notice on the website.

If you have any questions regarding our processing of your Personal Data, our Data Protection Officer can be contacted

by email: dataprotectionofficer@monaghancoco.ie

by phone: (047)30507

Postal Address: Monaghan County Council, County Offices, The Glen, Monaghan.